?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

more visiting and a new experience

While we were having dinner on LI at our new friends's house yesterday we noticed Razzle was just loving their manicured weedless perfectly landscaped yard of grass. He had been playing with their beagles (one old and one kinda Stel's age) and then he found a spot he liked and rolled and rolled and rolled and was just hilarious how much he was enjoying the perfect grass. He would roll every which way and stand up and flop down and roll all over again--again and again. But then the husband wandered over and of course discovered Razzle had found a dead bird and had succeeded in getting the most serious stink on him. OMG. He's that kind of dog!!! (Stella would never roll in stink--we've been spoiled )


I have some video of Razzle learning Beagle play I can add a little later...
here:

Tags:

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
penichops
Jul. 6th, 2014 12:37 pm (UTC)
Hahahah! Dead bird yeah... So fruity
dinahprincedaly
Jul. 6th, 2014 03:44 pm (UTC)
Major pungentness! Nobody wanted to hold him on the car ride home!!! And then everything in his crate had to be washed as well as him poor guy. All that hard work to get so stinky down the drain !!!
talesofmyboys
Jul. 6th, 2014 04:29 pm (UTC)
Ahaha! Don't worry, he'll find something else. What a good boy. Just be glad it wasn't really gooey sheep poop. :-)
dinahprincedaly
Jul. 6th, 2014 10:45 pm (UTC)
I think cow poop would be the worst.
redwoodranch
Jul. 6th, 2014 07:45 pm (UTC)
Peach rolled in a dead bird on our hike this morning! Gah, I need a princess dog!!!
dinahprincedaly
Jul. 6th, 2014 09:14 pm (UTC)
One time Stella and I were walking in th park/squirrel hunting and I sent her off to look for a squirrel and she disappeared. When I caught up with her she was pawing a dead squirrel behind a fallen tree frantically trying to he it to run... Thankfully rolling in it never occurred to her
sclmarm
Jul. 6th, 2014 09:37 pm (UTC)
Beagle play is different! That was fun to watch. Good boy Razzle!

Noodle tried to roll on a dead garter snake, but since he's on his coyote leash I was able to get him up. Unfortunately dead snake was stuck in his collar. He also went in a culvert clean and came out totally brown. Beep went through the same culvert and came out clean...hmmmm.
dinahprincedaly
Jul. 6th, 2014 10:43 pm (UTC)
That's so funny about the culvert! And freaky about the snake in the collar.
dinahprincedaly
Jul. 6th, 2014 10:44 pm (UTC)
Razzle has already had three baths since we've had him. Crazy boy.
matildasmom
Jul. 7th, 2014 12:31 am (UTC)
Joey has done his share of getting into smelly situations, too.
wuweibaby
Jul. 7th, 2014 09:49 am (UTC)
Hey! Happy birthday! :D
dinahprincedaly
Jul. 7th, 2014 05:02 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )