?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I haven't figured out all what to say about this "success" but I thought I'd put it out there in a subject line at least until I am able to successfully get to it.
But meanwhile I am primarily dealing with two different evolutions-in-progress today: yep. my homely goals.
A) Stuff Evolution: more triaging (reconfiguring to some purpose or determining there is none) of my brother's stuff he left behind that is sitting in the hall outside and inside my firstborn's room which will be inhabited by a guest this summer
B) A different kind of Stuff Evolution: rereading sections of Control Unleashed because I'd like to have some of it fresh for our appointment with Leslie tomorrow to come up with some solutions or healthy evolutions for Stella's growing worry and reactivities

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
nosemovie
Jun. 5th, 2014 04:14 pm (UTC)
You're going to have a session with Leslie?? Why did I think she sorta wasn't doing that (or any dog stuff) anymore?? I think I heard she had some babies... and yeah, that will get you off the dog sports train pretty quickly.

I hope she is well. And I hope your session goes wonderfully. :)
dinahprincedaly
Jun. 5th, 2014 09:23 pm (UTC)
yep babies. i am scheduled during their nap time. : )

I think Stella responds really well and quickly if I know what to do... I'd like to not pass on some of these behaviors to the puppy.
nosemovie
Jun. 5th, 2014 09:28 pm (UTC)
I often wonder (and maybe Leslie has some insight to this) really how many "fearful" or distracted behaviors dogs really learn from housemates. How much is absorbed, and how much is the dog's own natural tendencies.
Ruben = super super fearful.
Razor isn't fearless, but he's so NOT in the same league Rube was -- you'd hardly notice. Razor is more of "things should be THIS way, and if they're not... I'm going to complain!" sort of guy (tho, he really hates fireworks and gunshots).

Rumble is so almost completely without fear-based reaction I sometimes wonder if he's ok in the head! All dogs raised by me, all raised together, and all with very different approaches to life.

If your pup is solid, he's probably going to remain solid, no matter what life tips Stella tries to impart.
dinahprincedaly
Jun. 5th, 2014 09:38 pm (UTC)
Reactive/alert barking isn't contagious in the west? it is in the east.

But yeah--I'm hoping the pup will actually even Stella out some more. I think the solitary life can be too intense and well solitary. So I expect the pup to say hey look at that thats cool, a lot, and hey lets go over there and investigate that and come on Stella cut out the worrying lets play
dinahprincedaly
Jun. 6th, 2014 12:23 am (UTC)
I really do hope you are right
agilejack
Jun. 6th, 2014 03:01 pm (UTC)
My Skeeter is reactive, and she welcomed Bender with open arms... in fact, I think she thinks I bought him just for her!

But... I also got a male knowing that she has more issues with females. She abides better with males.
semperfido
Jun. 5th, 2014 04:26 pm (UTC)
Yay!!!!! Say hi.
dinahprincedaly
Jun. 5th, 2014 09:24 pm (UTC)
I will---and thanks!
meecie
Jun. 5th, 2014 05:21 pm (UTC)
You know, I really rolled my eyes at this particular writing prompt...until you guys started actually writing on it. These are all great, god and worms, and backwards and present. I love this LJ crew. So good.
dinahprincedaly
Jun. 5th, 2014 09:25 pm (UTC)
I love this LJ crew too.
penichops
Jun. 6th, 2014 11:24 am (UTC)
Oh so much backwards and forwards ! Yes ! :)
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )