?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I know I'm bad


Stella's Bob Dylan "documentary" job at Big Pink was interesting. I felt great about the morning and terrible about the afternoon. I keep going around and around in my head trying to make what went wrong right. But can't. Enough on that for now.

Razzle (formerly Canon and otherwise now known as the blue tiedye tornado) came home!!!!!
He's perfect. Dream dog. We are very lucky to have him.
I have to get to my computer--which has not been booted up since Stella's job--to post pictures. But I can give you short vid links... B is going to just flip out when she meets him later today!!!

http://youtu.be/cKOcRsxc9IE

http://youtu.be/ga5Yx3AFbYA

http://youtu.be/eXTwl9qvW_M

http://youtu.be/pwHXaUub8N0

http://youtu.be/DAiFs1j3PqA

http://youtu.be/4OTPjTOpzmE

This morning his crate was dry (he got me up three times) and he only needed to be sung back to sleep in his crate once last night!!! (Washing machine had been kinda running nonstop)

He is precious endless joy! OMG what a funny sweet boy!!!

I have had him for all of 41.5 hours. And already he is so confident and curious and um fast. I keep thinking he's behind me and I look around but he's already ahead of me.

He likes to stand in his waterbowl. He are four chicken wings in the car on the wY home. We have invented many games. I have made eight new toys--his favorite is the backyard infinity toy. He knows his name. He weirdly offers downs when he wants something. He would like to be much better friends with Stella... But he is so very respectful if her I can not imagine it will take long. He has his spot behind the chair under the end table where he likes to crash. He knows where to pee but basically makes a beeline for the dining room table when he's gotta go (I finally just made Stella's back door bells long enough for him to reach). He prefers cat toys to dog toys, the size and feathers and bells and I don't know maybe he likes catnip? He even likes the scratch pole (he pulls it over and chews it) and going in the cat popup tent. He literally scares the piss out of the cats but I am so happy to see that they know how to hiss and yowl because they never have before. He is do busy in the house and always ready for a game--unlike Stel as a pup he really likes to get into things he shouldn't--chew wires and everything else, climb things, pull things down, basically if he is not confined securely he's gotta be watched every second. And the first time in the xpen he figured out how to open the door (ok I didn't have it latched properly--but he opened it) and suddenly there he was ready to help I forget what I was doing)

Bronagh is just going to melt he's everything she wanted and more. And Sinead, she adores him to pieces. I'm so glad she got to come with me to pick him up.

Tags:

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
talesofmyboys
Jun. 15th, 2014 06:22 pm (UTC)
Ah puppies, so much work but so much joy! Davy loved the cat toys at first too. When my BC pups are young, I have the kitchen set up (baby gates and x-pens) so they can be loose in there with me and not get into anything bad. I can get limited things done at the kitchen table, but mostly we play. When I need a break or pup needs a nap, they go back in the x-pen, there is no unsupervised time loose in the house. Then the rest of the house is a safe zone for the other dogs and cat. I let the older dogs and cat choose how much interaction they want with the pup. Have a great time and treasure this baby puppy time, they grow up so fast!
dinahprincedaly
Jun. 15th, 2014 06:33 pm (UTC)
I know how fast!! Already in less than two days he has matured--I am sorry B missed those first sweet new mushy bear hours. But he still sometimes comes over with that pick me up hold me face-/the difference is it is only like 39 seconds cause he's got stuff to do!
Yeah no unsupervised time. None. He's too freakin curious and adventurous and game. I kinda just didn't see all the normal possible hazards everywhere. I'm trying to stay a step ahead and make everything safe as I notice.
I have put the xpen in the kitchen and found two of our baby gates. I think there are two more. He really likes company when he's in the xpen and then happily plays by himself. But we don't have room for a kitchen table so I wk t be actually getting anything much done in there.

Edited at 2014-06-15 06:42 pm (UTC)
talesofmyboys
Jun. 16th, 2014 02:26 am (UTC)
Davy was snuggly first thing in the morning so I would lay in the dog bed with him and snuggle with him before he got too busy. I miss those tiny puppy snuggly times!!!
dinahprincedaly
Jun. 15th, 2014 07:22 pm (UTC)
And yeah I didn't get my teeth brushed or a bra on until almost the end of the day... Crazy days. When he naps I'm afraid to move around or do anything much that might wake him...
matildasmom
Jun. 15th, 2014 06:54 pm (UTC)
I've been looking for this post! What fun! The difference in puppy activity level between Joey and Matilda was huge. It must be even more so with Stella and Zazzle. Is the ex-pen fairly easy to move around when you want to change location? Are the cats hiding or are they checking him out? I can't wait to meet him.
dinahprincedaly
Jun. 15th, 2014 07:10 pm (UTC)
Razzle silly. Like the multicolored candy

Edited at 2014-06-15 07:11 pm (UTC)
matildasmom
Jun. 15th, 2014 07:14 pm (UTC)
Sorry. I knew that.
dinahprincedaly
Jun. 15th, 2014 07:12 pm (UTC)
Yes the xpen moves easily. And Stella was busy but somehow dangerous stuff didn't occur to her
semperfido
Jun. 15th, 2014 07:26 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!!!!!

When does B get to meet him?
dinahprincedaly
Jun. 15th, 2014 07:27 pm (UTC)
Their eta is about 2 1/2 hours away!!
semperfido
Jun. 15th, 2014 07:55 pm (UTC)
Oh yay! A girl and her pup. Can't wait.
nosemovie
Jun. 16th, 2014 12:46 am (UTC)
He's ADORABLE!! and gah I love his name. LOVE IT!!!
gordongirls
Jun. 16th, 2014 01:30 am (UTC)
That is a GIANT puppy! And what a good girl Stella is being. Mazel tov!
hycaliber
Jun. 16th, 2014 01:56 am (UTC)
PUPPY!!!! He's adorable. Love his raccoon face!!!!
penichops
Jun. 16th, 2014 11:48 am (UTC)
Yippee! Gorgeous and so fun:)
meecie
Jun. 16th, 2014 12:09 pm (UTC)
Ah, he's great, and that's a fantastic name!

I can't wait for more updates, haa. I'm so excited for you!
moodypdx
Jun. 16th, 2014 05:17 pm (UTC)
Just getting caught up on my LJ feed, HURAAH. very sweet looking boy. I am very excited for you and your family. I can barely wait for the next update;)
biggmellon
Jun. 17th, 2014 04:42 pm (UTC)
squeeeeeeeeee. I am so happy to feel your happiness thru every single picture and post:)
teaguestoy
Jun. 21st, 2014 07:49 pm (UTC)
He is so freakin cute! Thanks for the all the videos - they were so fun to watch :) - he is certainly playful and wonderful. Good girl Stella :)

Keep sending posts as you can - most excellent of puppies :)
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )