?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

good read for dog trainin peeps

Beautifully written, so interesting, and insightful... this blog entry a friend linked on FB passing onto y'all. good writer too. (oh, ha, i already said that, well, worth remarking twice)



And this new info (for the scientists anyway, some of us knew already) about dog and human brains is cool.

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
meecie
Feb. 26th, 2014 03:26 pm (UTC)
OH! I didn't know she kept a blog. I just recently read her book on training Solo, and oh, I loved it. She's wonderful.
dinahprincedaly
Feb. 26th, 2014 03:55 pm (UTC)
she's an english professor i see---explains the good writing
nosemovie
Feb. 26th, 2014 04:54 pm (UTC)
Excellent writer. And her attitude about all this totally shows through.

I feel her. I do. But I waffle. I'm more on the fence of "hmm, does my dog not really like this?" and then what would I do instead? Still a question. But I love that she knows this dog's talents, and so does her instructor. They'll get through it. No doubt!
meecie
Feb. 26th, 2014 07:01 pm (UTC)
She is actually just really good about writing from that state of uncertainty, and doubt. I had to do some searching, I thought I remembered pulling another of her passages into a journal entry, and I was right. Her first real experience with a dog in drive mode: http://meecie.livejournal.com/58750.html

I wasn't quite so frantic with Jodah, I knew it was a good thing, but the passage still really hit me, though.
nosemovie
Feb. 26th, 2014 07:10 pm (UTC)
Ah yes! that post. Same gal eh?

dinahprincedaly
Feb. 27th, 2014 12:50 am (UTC)
Great passage. Yep she's good
matildasmom
Feb. 27th, 2014 01:46 am (UTC)
A really good passage.
moodypdx
Feb. 27th, 2014 02:00 pm (UTC)
Ha, I missed that entry, or don't remember it. Nice thing about my memory, everything is new again! But yeah, the jackasses;)
matildasmom
Feb. 27th, 2014 01:48 am (UTC)
Well written. Good things to think about.
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )