?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

also, wtf? are these?



last spring i found a sizable stash of these thingys when i was clearing leaves from the flowerbeds and decided mice or something had gotten into my sister's kibble stash at some point and stored them over the winter... but now I'm seeing these in several places around the yard... not poop, not kibble, what????

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
loralei913
Apr. 4th, 2013 02:40 pm (UTC)
I would have thought deer or rabbit poop. It seems to be too lumped together to be deer poop (from the height it would fall, it should scatter more) and a bit too much to be rabbit, but then again, house rabbits like to poop in one place, so maybe one or more rabbits all coming back to use the same place to poop. Looks ALOT like my bunny's litter box deposits.
dinahprincedaly
Apr. 4th, 2013 02:57 pm (UTC)
yeah, not deer... this is actually one of the smaller concentrations, but yeah, lots in one area... so maybe bunny. we do have bunnies, seen em. but usually in teh past its just random spots around the yard and a little smaller... maybe I can get a picture of those and compare... ooooh nature.
nosemovie
Apr. 4th, 2013 03:01 pm (UTC)
Sure looks like poop to me. Smell it! hahahah

does it smell like kibble? Because I think kibble would break down in the rain/snow... and not end up looking like that.
meecie
Apr. 4th, 2013 06:29 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I think it's deer poop, sorry nay-sayers. :-)

Try doing a google image search for "deer poop" and you'll see what I mean. (I was going to link it here, but then I thought maybe people wouldn't want that level of detail in their light reading, haha)
nosemovie
Apr. 4th, 2013 06:37 pm (UTC)
Ha! I did the search -- WHILE I WAS EATING! Pretty brave eh?

The poo is a bit brownish (rather than blackish) for what deer poo looks like around here, but maybe Dinah's deer eat different stuff. Could be.
meecie
Apr. 4th, 2013 06:55 pm (UTC)
Hah - if you go to the hunter websites, they have pictures of poop varying by age. The old poop is lighter in color, the newer poop (especially if they're eating grass) is black and shiny.
nosemovie
Apr. 4th, 2013 07:01 pm (UTC)
Thursday = POOP day!
There's a tradition I can get behind. hahahahah
dinahprincedaly
Apr. 4th, 2013 06:39 pm (UTC)
i agree--if its poop--its bigger than rabbit, but unlikely to be deer because with deer poop usually there is munching damage and the deer have not been here this winter dining... no signs... maybe its a REALLY BIG rabbit... easter bunny?
dinahprincedaly
Apr. 4th, 2013 06:42 pm (UTC)
my luck these would be like spider eggs or some other nightmarish blight still to come
nosemovie
Apr. 4th, 2013 07:02 pm (UTC)
Maybe deer don't like to poo where they eat! I know I'm against that myself (but my dogs aren't, damn them)
dinahprincedaly
Apr. 4th, 2013 07:07 pm (UTC)
the deer
they never cared before
ozdobe
Apr. 4th, 2013 07:02 pm (UTC)
Have you cut one open to see what is inside or tried to crush it with a stick to see if it is poop?

My sheep have poop just like that when it has been in the weather for a while. The Llama creates dung heaps of poop that stays separated and then ages - she moves onto a new one when the splashes from her pee hit her legs.
dinahprincedaly
Apr. 4th, 2013 07:06 pm (UTC)
cutting one open???? its going on my To Do list.
penichops
Apr. 5th, 2013 11:52 am (UTC)
Oh you have GOT to cut one open! And smell it.
talesofmyboys
Apr. 4th, 2013 07:42 pm (UTC)
As the resident poop expert here... sheesh, what a great title... the round shape is more like rabbit poop, deer poop is more oblong. Definitely old poop, or someone has been eating those dried leaves. The size is similar to that of a regular domestic rabbit, they are not dainty poopers. And rabbits are more latrine users than our North American deer species.
urbpan
Apr. 4th, 2013 11:31 pm (UTC)
I agree with all this.
dinahprincedaly
Apr. 5th, 2013 12:48 am (UTC)
ok, so the rabbits are back... i wonder what that means about the coyote population... anyhow, i was sort of waiting for your kind of final word on this urbpan... thanks y'all. I guess it could go in the compost?
urbpan
Apr. 5th, 2013 12:51 am (UTC)
You're very kind! We have tons of rabbits at the zoo. I find big piles that that one in stands of bamboo, where the rabbits feel safe enough to hunker and poop.
talesofmyboys
Apr. 5th, 2013 04:05 pm (UTC)
A fellow zookeeper?
dinahprincedaly
Apr. 5th, 2013 04:24 pm (UTC)
A poop post... Where zoo keepers around the world meet!!! Yay! Corgi2bc - Urbpan is a fascinating LJ nature poster check m out
talesofmyboys
Apr. 5th, 2013 04:31 pm (UTC)
It is rather hilarious. Nothing peaks the interest of a zookeeper like poop! :-)
abserdman
Apr. 5th, 2013 09:34 am (UTC)
"The size is similar to that of a regular domestic rabbit"

Ah, but the wild bunnies in the US are a different species the domestic buns, are they not?
talesofmyboys
Apr. 5th, 2013 04:05 pm (UTC)
Yes, but there are many feral domestic rabbits running around in the wild, former Easter bunnies set loose.
abserdman
Apr. 5th, 2013 09:34 am (UTC)
I agree with rabbit. Given the choice they prefer to poop in one place. Also, they will poop while they eat (something goes in: something comes out!), so are the piles by something the bunnies would find delicious?
dinahprincedaly
Apr. 5th, 2013 04:20 pm (UTC)
How is your bunny by the way ???
penichops
Apr. 5th, 2013 11:51 am (UTC)
So you have a wild herd of loose bowled domestic rabbits that stormed your lakehouse about 3 months ago. That has been an education
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )